Khrapunskiy v. Doar
[…] Section § 209(1) limited eligibility for ASP to residents of the state who, if not citizens of the US, were aliens eligible for federal benefits. Federal legislation in the form of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA) restricted alien eligibility for federally funded benefits to those aliens who became US citizens within seven years. PRWORA authorized states to follow similar eligibility criteria with their own programs.

Plaintiffs did not challenge the legality of § 209(1), but rather the difference in payments provided to individuals under § 209(2) and to those receiving SNA under § 131-a(2), $761 and $352 per month respectively. Section 209(2) set forth “the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for and the amount of additional state payments.” It provided ASP to the aged, blind and disabled who either received federal SSI payments or whose income or resources, though above the standard of need for the SSI program, was insufficient under § 209(2).