Khrapunskiy v. Doar
[…] The court stated that article XVII, § 1 did “not compel the State to assume the federal government's obligation when an elderly or disabled person [became] ineligible for continued [federal] benefits.” The court explained that tying together state and federal benefits would bind the State legislature to payments it could not control. While article XVII, § 1 of the State Constitution required “the State to provide for the aid, care and support of the needy,” it did not mandate “that public assistance must be granted on an individual basis in every instance,” nor did it “command that ‘the State must always meet in full measure all the legitimate needs of each [public assistance] recipient.’” The court declared that it was “the prerogative of the